SkimmerSkimmer
Free tool

Pool Cost of Ownership Calculator

See what your pool really costs per year, month and week, with or without the build price.

How these numbers are worked out: see our methodology. Updated .

Typical yearly costs by pool type (US, 2026)

Rough yearly pool running costs by pool type
PoolChemicalsElectricityWaterServiceRepairsTotal
Above-ground$150 to $300$100 to $250$25 to $75$0$100 to $200$400 to $900
In-ground chlorine, DIY$250 to $600$300 to $900$75 to $200$0$250 to $600$1,000 to $2,500
In-ground salt, DIY$100 to $250$300 to $900$75 to $200$0$350 to $800$900 to $2,300
In-ground, weekly serviceIncluded or $200+$300 to $900$75 to $200$1,800 to $3,000$250 to $600$3,000 to $5,000
Heated in-ground$250 to $600$300 to $1,200$75 to $200$0$250 to $600$2,000 to $5,500

Rough ranges. Sources and detail: chemical costs, pool service costs, above-ground vs in-ground and saltwater vs chlorine.

Worked example

A 15,000 gallon in-ground chlorine pool in Florida, looked after by the owner: $300 chemicals, $480 electricity, $120 water, $350 repairs and $100 extras comes to about $1,350 a year, $113 a month or $26 a week. Hire a weekly service at $200 a month and it is about $3,750 a year. Add a $55,000 build spread over 25 years and the true cost of the DIY pool is about $3,550 a year, or $68 a week.

The biggest cost drivers

Heating. A gas heater can burn $1,000 to $3,000 a season; a heat pump costs more up front but about half as much to run. See the cost to heat a pool.

The pump.A single-speed pump running 8 hours a day is often the largest line on a DIY pool's bill. A variable-speed pump cuts that by 50 to 70%. See variable-speed vs single-speed pumps and what a new pump costs.

Service. Weekly service runs $150 to $250 a month and more than doubles the running cost. Doing it yourself takes about an hour a week.

The big repairs. Resurfacing every 10 to 15 years and liner or equipment replacement are the costs owners forget. See the cost to resurface a pool and hidden costs of pool ownership.

How to cut your pool's running cost

  1. Switch to a variable-speed pump and run it longer at low speed.
  2. Use a solar cover to stop evaporation and heat loss.
  3. Do the weekly care yourself and test before you dose, so you only buy what you need.
  4. Heat with a heat pump or solar instead of gas.
  5. Keep the water balanced so equipment and surfaces last longer. Start with the pool chemical calculator.

Pools and home value

A well-kept pool can help a sale in warm markets; a neglected one is a negotiating point for the buyer. See does a pool add home value and equipment age and resale value.

How to use this calculator
  1. 1
    Pick your pool type

    Above-ground, in-ground chlorine or salt, weekly service or heated. The preset fills typical US numbers.

  2. 2
    Replace the defaults with your numbers

    Chemicals, electricity, water, service, repairs, heating, insurance and extras, per year.

  3. 3
    Add the build price for the true cost

    Optional: the build or purchase price, lifespan and any loan, spread across the years you own it.

  4. 4
    Read the totals

    Per year, month, week, day and swim, plus a 10-year total with yearly price increases.

  5. 5
    Try the savings

    Tick a variable-speed pump, solar cover, DIY or heat pump to see the new total.

Frequently asked

Questions about pool costs

How much does it cost to own a pool per year?
Roughly $1,000 to $2,500 a year to run a typical in-ground pool you look after yourself, and $3,000 to $5,000 with weekly service or heating. An above-ground pool runs about $400 to $900. Add the build cost spread over the pool's life and an in-ground pool's true cost is often $3,000 to $5,000 a year.
Above-ground vs in-ground: which costs less to own?
Above-ground, by a lot: smaller volume means less chemical, a smaller pump and less water, so $400 to $900 a year against $1,000 to $2,500 for in-ground. Above-ground pools also cost far less up front but last 10 to 15 years instead of 25 or more.
What is the true cost of owning a pool, including installation?
Spread the build price over the pool's life and add it to the running costs. A $55,000 in-ground pool over 25 years adds $2,200 a year, so a $1,350 running cost becomes about $3,550 a year, or $68 a week. Financing adds the loan interest on top.
Is a saltwater pool cheaper to own?
Usually slightly on chemicals (salt is cheap), but the salt cell costs $500 to $1,200 to replace every 3 to 7 years. Over a decade, salt and chlorine pools land within a few hundred dollars a year of each other.
How much does a pool raise home insurance?
Often $50 to $200 a year in extra liability coverage, and many insurers recommend a $1 million umbrella policy for about $150 to $400 a year. Fencing and a locking cover can lower it. Enter your figure in the insurance line.
Does a pool cover pay for itself?
Usually within one or two seasons. A solar cover cuts evaporation by up to 95%, heating costs by about 30% or more, and chemical use noticeably. Tick Solar cover in the savings panel to see it on your numbers.
Does a documented cost and maintenance history help at resale?
It can. Buyers and inspectors want to see that a pool was maintained. A clear cost and service history removes a common objection during negotiation, which is one reason Skimmer exports a resale-grade PDF.